• Fermanagh and Western
    Fermanagh and Western

F&W News

Kennedy Cup 2016 Winners Strathroy Harps

Strathroy Harps regained the Kennedy Cup following a 2-1 victory over the reigning League Champions Lisbellaw United at Crawfords Lane, Dromore. Aidy McCaffery gave Harps the lead after 2 minutes only for Ryan O'Keefe to equalise midway throught the 1st half. Just before half time Patrick Nugent scored what proved to the winning goal.

Congratulations to Strathroy Harps on collecting the first piece of silverware of the new season.

 

 

Drumquin United promoted as Two new clubs are accepted into the League

Following tonight's Fermanagh and Western meeting, Drumquin United have been promoted to Division 2 of the Fermanagh and Western League after Fintona Swifts and Ballygawley FC were accepted into the league and will play in Division 3. 

These changes means there will be 12 teams in Division 1, 10 teams in Division 2 and 9 teams in Division 3. In the reserves leagues there will be 10 teams in both Reserve Division 1 & 2, with 7 teams in Reserve Divsion 3, who will play each other 3 times to provide 18 league games for each team. 

Fermanagh & Western AGM 2016

The Annual General Meeting of the Fermanagh & Western Football League will be held in the Bawnacre Centre, Irvinestown on Thursday 9th June 2016 at 7.30pm.

One Delegate from each Member Team, together with all Office Bearers, are entitled to attend the Annual General Meeting and I am to advise you that a minimum fine of £25.00 shall be imposed on all Clubs which are not represented [Rule 2(b)(iii) of the League's Rules refers].

A brief Meeting of the incoming Management Committee will be held immediately after the Annual General Meeting to consider Urgent Business to hand.

Division 1 Team of the Year

Trevor Morrison - Killen Rangers

Gareth Carrothers - Lisbellaw United

Patrick McKernan - Tummery Athletic

Nicky Dunbar - Enniskillen Santos

Brendan McElholm - Tummery Athletic

Paul McGrath - Lisbellaw United

Kyle McCleery - Lisbellaw United

William Burleigh - Enniskillen Rangers

Ruairi Sludden - Tummery Athletic

Ryan Cunninghan - Tummery Athletic

Frank Wallace - Enniskillen Town United

 

Division 1 Player of the Year - Brendan McElholm (Tummery Athletic)

Young Player of the Year - Gareth Carrothers (Lisbellaw United)

Referee of the Year - Nicky Noble

Young Referee of the Year - Luke Henderson

 

Division 2 Team of the Year

Gary Harpur - Maguiresbridge

Aaron Gavigan - Glebe United

Thomas Semple - Glebe United

David Long - Mountjoy United

Gerard Elliott - Glebe United

Paul Elliott - Magheraveely

Joseph Williamson - Magheraveely

Ronan Taggart - Strule United

Warren Stewart - Magheraveely

John McPeake - Strule United

Shane Ingram - Lisnaskea Rovers

 

Division Two Player of the Year - Gary Harpur (Maguiresbridge)

Division 1 Table

Division 2 Table

Team
Played Points
1 Lisnaskea Rovers 3 9
2 Dergview Reserves 2 6
3 Glebe United 3 6
4 Mountjoy United 2 6
5 Drumquin United 3 6
6 Maguiresbridge 4 4
7 Omagh Hospitals 3 1
8 St Patricks 1 0
9 Mountfield 3 0
10 Dunbreen Rovers 2 0

Division 3 Table

Reserve Division Three Table